Privacy Policy

Any reference to “I“, “my” and “me” is to Rachel Waddilove. Please see below for my contact details. Any reference to “you” or “your”, means you as user of www.rachelsbabies.com (the “Website“).

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the”Act”), the data controller is Rachel Waddilove, registration number: Z2133104.  Rachel Waddilove is committed to protecting your privacy.  The following paragraphs set out my privacy policy and explain how your personal information (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, generally referred to throughout this policy as (“personal information“) will be used.

This privacy policy only applies to the collection of your personal information by me and the use of that personal information by me and those whom I authorise on my behalf, such as Lucy Binns at Big Ape Media.  It does not cover third party websites to which I provide links for on my Website.  They may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use.

By accessing and continuing to use the Website, you accept the terms of this privacy policy.  Please note that I may update and amend the privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on the Website, in the form of a reviewed Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to ensure that you review the Privacy Policy regularly and familiarise yourself with any changes.  If you do not agree with any of my privacy policy then you should not use the Website.

 

What information do we hold about you? How is the information collected and used?

When you contact me or my Media Consultant, Lucy Binns, for further information about various services on the Website personal information is collected by me. I use information about you to help me provide you with a more personalised service which is tailored to suit your needs.

 

I may also collect personal information:

when you make a complaint or enquiry or provide other feedback to me;
if I monitor your use of the Website to ensure and check your compliance with the Terms of Website Use;
otherwise as required by law; and/or
when you disclose your personal information to me at any other point.

Your personal information may be used by me to:

process and deal with any enquiries made by you;
investigate any suspected breach of the Terms of Website Use or the breach of other terms and conditions. 

 

Will I share your information with third parties?

The only third party who has access to your personal data is my Media Consultant Lucy Binns.
I may disclose your personal information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of the Terms of Website Use and or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to you or otherwise where required by law and I will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone breaching these Terms of Website Use or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.

 

I do not pass or sell your personal information to third parties for any other purpose than those set out above.

Security/how do we protect your information?

I endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 30 April 2010

 

Contact Details:

You can email me with any questions, queries or complaints at: 

Emaillucybinns@bigapemedia.com 

Tel + 44 (0) 1460 30151

Fax + 44 (0) 1460 30253

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*